Near Matches
Ignore Exact
Everything
2
Tony Awards: 1999
(
log
)
by
JDWActor
Thu Jan 26 2006 at 18:08:09
All winners are listed in
boldfaced
type.
BEST DRAMATIC
PLAY
Side Man
Warren Leight
(playwright)
Weissberger Theater Group, Jay Harris, Peter Manning,
Roundabout Theatre Company
–
Todd Haimes
, Ellen Richard, Ron Kastner, James Cushing, Joan Stein (producers)
Closer
Patrick Marber
(
playwright
)
Robert Fox,
Scott Rudin
, Roger Berlind, Carole Shorenstein Hays,
ABC
Inc., The Shubert Organization,
Royal National Theatre
(
producers
)
The Lonesome West
Martin McDonagh (playwright)
Randall L. Wreghitt, Steven M. Levy, Norma Langworthy, Gayle Francis, Dani Davis & Jason Howland, Joan Stein & Susan Dietz, Everett King, The Druid Theatre Company/Royal Court Theatre (producers)
Not About Nightingales
Tennessee Williams
(playwright)
Marsha Garces Williams, Kelly Gonda,
Royal National Theatre
,
Alley Theatre
, Moving Theatre (producers)
BEST
MUSICAL
PLAY
Fosse
Livent U.S. Inc.
(producers)
The Civil War
Frank Wildhorn, Jack Murphy, Gregory Boyd (authors)
Frank Wildhorn
(music)
Jack Murphy
(lyrics)
Pierre Cossette, PACE Theatrical Group/SFX Entertainment, Bomurwil Productions, Kathleen Raitt, Jujamcyn Theatres (producers)
It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues
Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor and Dan Wheetman (book)
Eric Krebs, Jonathan Reinis, Lawrence Horowitz, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, CTM Productions, Anne Squadron,
Lincoln Center
Theater, Crossroads Theatre Company,
San Diego
Repertory Theatre,
Alabama
Shakespeare Festival. (producers)
Parade
Alfred Uhry
(book)
Jason Robert Brown
(music and lyrics)
Lincoln Center
Theater –
Andre Bishop
, Bernard Gersten,
Livent U.S. Inc.
(producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Death of a Salesman
David Richenthal, Jujamcyn Theaters, Allan S, Gordon,
Fox Theatricals
, Jerry Frankel,
The Goodman Theatre
(producers)
Electra
Eric Krebs, Randall L. Wreghitt, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, Lawrence Horowitz, McCarter Theater/
Donmar Warehouse
, Duncan C. Weldon (producers)
The Iceman Cometh
Allan S. Gordon, Bill Haber, Ira Pittelman, Elan McAllister, Trigger Street Productions, Emanuel Azenberg (producers)
Twelfth Night
Lincoln Center
Theater –
Andre Bishop
, Bernard Gersten (producers)
BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
Annie Get Your Gun
Barry and Fran Weissler
, Kardana, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer, Hal Luftig (producers)
Little Me
Roundabout Theatre Company
–
Todd Haimes
, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy (producers)
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Michael Leavitt,
Fox Theatricals
, Jerry Frankel, Arthur Whitelaw, Gene Persson (producers)
Peter Pan
McCoy Rigby Entertainment, The Nederlander Organization, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Albert Nocciolino, Larry Payton, J. Lynn Singleton (producers)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Brian Dennehy
–
Death of a Salesman
Brian F. O’Byrne –
The Lonesome West
Corin Redgrave –
Not About Nightingales
Kevin Spacey
–
The Iceman Cometh
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Judi Dench
–
Amy’s View
Stockard Channing
–
The Lion in Winter
Marian Seldes
–
Ring Around the Moon
Zoe Wannamaker –
Electra
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Martin Short
–
Little Me
Brent Carver
–
Parade
Adam Cooper –
Swan Lake
Tom Wopat
–
Annie Get Your Gun
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Bernadette Peters
–
Annie Get Your Gun
Carolee Carmello
–
Parade
Dee Hoty –
Footloose
Sian Phillips –
Marlene
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Frank Wood –
Side Man
Kevin Anderson –
Death of a Salesman
Finbar Lynch –
Not About Nightingales
Howard Witt –
Death of a Salesman
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC PLAY
Elizabeth Franz –
Death of a Salesman
Claire Bloom –
Electra
Samantha Bond –
Amy’s View
Dawn Bradfield –
The Lonesome West
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Roger Bart
–
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Desmond Richardson –
Fosse
Ron Taylor –
It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues
Scott Wise –
Fosse
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL PLAY
Kristin Chenowith
–
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Gretha Boston –
It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues
Valerie Pettiford –
Fosse
Mary Testa –
On the Town
BEST
DIRECTOR
OF A DRAMATIC PLAY
Robert Falls –
Death of a Salesman
Howard Davies –
The Iceman Cometh
Garry Hynes –
The Lonesome West
Trevor Nunn
–
Not About Nightingales
BES DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL PLAY
Matthew Bourne –
Swan Lake
Richard Maltby Jr. and
Ann Reinking
–
Fosse
Michael Mayer –
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Harold Prince
–
Parade
BEST
CHOREOGRAPHER
Matthew Bourne –
Swan Lake
Patricia Birch
–
Parade
Rob Marshall
–
Little Me
A.C. Ciulla –
Footloose
BEST SCORE
Jason Robert Brown
(music and lyrics) –
Parade
Tom Snow, Dean Pitchford, Eric Carmen, Sammy Hagar,
Kenny Loggins
and
Jim Steinman
(music and lyrics) –
Footloose
Frank Wildhorn
(music) and Jack Murphy (lyrics) –
The Civil War
Jeanine Tesori
(music) –
Twelfth Night
BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Alfred Uhry
–
Parade
Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor and Dan Wheetman –
It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues
Pam Gems –
Marlene
Dean Pichford and
Walter Bobbie
–
Footloose
BEST
ORCHESTRATIONS
Ralph Burns and Douglas Besterman –
Fosse
David Cullen –
Swan Lake
Don Sebesky
–
Parade
Harold Wheeler
–
Little Me
BEST
SCENIC DESIGNER
Richard Hoover –
Not About Nightingales
Bob Crowley –
The Iceman Cometh
Bob Crowley –
Twelfth Night
Ricardo Hernandez –
Parade
BEST
COSTUME DESIGNER
Lez Brotherston –
Swan Lake
Santo Loquasto –
Fosse
John David Ridge –
Ring Round the Moon
Catherine Zuber –
Twelfth Night
BEST
LIGHTING DESIGNER
Andrew Bridge –
Fosse
Mark Henderson –
The Iceman Cometh
Natasha Katz –
Twelfth Night
Chris Parry –
Not About Nightingales
REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Crossroads Theatre Company
SPECIAL LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT TONY AWARDS
Uta Hagen
Arthur Miller
Isabelle Stevenson
SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR A LIVE THEATRICAL PRESENTATION
Fool Moon
Tony Awards: 2000
Tony Awards: 1998
Log in
or
register
to write something here or to contact authors.